BOOK NOW

Privacy Policy

Version Date: January 1st 2020

We are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This policy sets out how we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website. We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site. By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

Types of information we may collect from you
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our website:

 

Information you supply to us
You may supply us with information about you by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you submit a contact/enquiry form. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number,

 

Information our website automatically collects about you.
With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect information including the following:

technical information, including a truncated and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform;
information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors.

 

Cookies
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy. 

How we may use the information we collect

We use the information in the following ways:

– To provide you with information and/or services that you request from us;

– To administer our site including troubleshooting and statistical purposes;

– To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

– For security and debugging as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

– This information is collected anonymously and is not linked to information that identifies you as an individual. We use Google Analytics to track this information. Find out how Google uses your data at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Disclosure of your information
Any information you provide to us will either be emailed directly to us or may be stored on a secure server. We use a trusted third party hosting provider (FlyWheel) to facilitate the running and management of this website. 

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies, any external sources required by your website such as mailing lists from service providers such as mailchimp, sendinblue etc, are subject to your own user agreement per the terms of your account with the provider themselves.

We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulations.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Third party links
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your rights – access to your personal data
You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“Subject Access Right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing to us at our email address listed at the bottom of this page. We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames. To enable us to trace any of your personal data that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be submitted via email using the address or contact form at the bottom of this page.

Get In Touch

If you'd like to discuss anything prior to booking get in touch with us using one of the methods below or send a message from the form.

Back In Balance

8 Unity Street
Bristol
BS1 5HH

Get Directions

© HMDG 2020 | View Privacy Policy

Is pain or injury holding you back?

Book online below and start your journey to recovery.

I highly recommend the treatments given by Josh. I sufferd from shoulder pain and he put my shoulder together quickly. Josh is very kind and knowledgeable. Many many thanks for your help. I appreciate it !

– Peet Ronin Husák

I have been receiving treatment at Back in Balance for my back pain and have had amazing results. Josh is very friendly and knowledgeable and has really helped me to become pain free.

– Emma Rosanne

I’ve been receiving first class treatment from Josh Gill, an Osteopath at the clinic, concerning a reccuring injury with tendon weakness spanning over 4 years. I was very depressed and using crutches, with little confidence I could engage in sport again.

The hands on treatment and rehab exercises have been invaluable and have sped up my recovery time. He really takes the time to explain body mechanics and healing, with a very encouraging and positive approach. I no longer need crutches or any kind of foot support. I’m really looking forward to resuming my varied fitness regime again.

– Hels Bells

I have been suffering with my back on and off for years now due to spending large portions of my working day hunched over fixing bikes. A friend recommended I go see Josh. I’d never seen an osteo before but i’m so glad I went.

My back has been so much better while at work, not just from the treatments but all the advice I was given about how to hold myself at work and exercises I can do when the pain starts. This was great value and well worth the money! Thank you

– Jasper Davies

Was treated by Josh for my low back pain which has now gone, also he made some suggestions for my diet which has really helped my dry skin. Highly recommend, very knowledgeable

– Jamie Acres

I highly recommend the treatments given by Josh. Last Autumn my back consultant suggested spinal injections followed by probable surgery to relieve my back and leg pain. I was treated by Josh and have been pain free since then. No injections. No surgery. Josh is a highly skilled osteopath. I felt he was extremely knowledgeable. He was professional and at the same time very caring and reassuring. I will certainly return if ever I have a skeletal problem again. Thank you Josh, I recommend you to everyone.

– Sheila Elmer

Josh has treated me for multiple acute injuries and several long term/postural problems I’ve had. You see results very fast and he doesn’t try drag things out over multiple sessions like a lot of therapists. The information and instructions he gave me have really helped to improve my overall health and reduce my injury’s, he’s on the cutting edge of evidence based practice for sure. Would definitely recommend 10/10

– Ben Royle